Criminal Defense, DUI, Matrimonial and Will & Estates
[…] Hundreds of thousands of students across the country rely on federal aid to attend college so a suspension can have a major impact on whether or not an applicant is achieve a higher education.

If you a young adult with a criminal record, there are several important things you should ask your attorney. The effects a conviction will have on you will be different depending on whether you are already enrolled in college or if you simply want to apply in the future and the status of your record.

You should also be aware of Penal Law § 1.05(6). The penal code states that one of the general purposes of the law is the "rehabilitation of those convicted, the promotion of their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society." Penal Law § 1.05(6) may be helpful to your attorney in arguing your case, since it is obvious that hindering a teenager from receiving higher education would have an negative and unfair impact on his or her life.